Standing Committees of Senate

2020-21?Standing Committees of Senate

Senate Executive Committee

  • C. Sutton (Interim Chair)
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Vice-Chair)
  • P. Maher
  • J. McAuliffe
  • J. Nadeau
  • P. Radia
  • D. Iafrate
  • N. Colborne (Senate Speaker)
  • T. Sibbald (Deputy Senate Speaker)
  • M. Litalien (A&S)
  • T. McParland (EPS)
  • J. Allison??(EPS)?
  • H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
  • S. Landriault?(Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

Academic Awards, Appeals and Petitions Committee

  • D. Iafrate (Chair)
  • P. Radia
  • A. Ackerman?(A&S Senator)
  • L. Hoehn?(A&S Senator)
  • S. O'Hagan (A&S non-Senator)
  • D. Lafrance Horning (EPS Senator)
  • A. Schinkel-Ivy (EPS Senator)
  • G. Laronde (EPS non-Senator)
  • M. King (NUSU Executive)
  • C. Foster (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
  • S. Pecoskie-Schweir (EPS Undergraduate student representative)
  • A. Locke (Graduate student representative)
  • J. Hughes?(Secretary to the Registrar) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

Academic Curriculum Committee

  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
  • J. Nadeau
  • P. Radia
  • D. Iafrate
  • N. Black
  • A. Ackerman (A&S Senator)
  • D. Campbell (A&S Senator)
  • J. Murton (A&S non-Senator)
  • C. Greco?(EPS?Senator)
  • C. Anyinam (EPS Senator)
  • J. Corkett (EPS non-Senator)
  • A. Karassev (A&S) Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair?
  • D. Gosse (EPS) Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair?
  • M. King (NUSU Executive)
  • C. Foster (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
  • S. Pecoskie-Schweir?(EPS Undergraduate student representative)
  • A. Locke (Graduate student representative)
  • J. Hughes (Secretary to the Registrar) Recording Secretary?(non-voting)

Academic?Quality?Assurance?and?Planning?Committee

  • A. Vainio-Mattila?(Chair)
  • P. Maher
  • J. McAuliffe
  • J. Nadeau
  • P. Radia
  • D. Iafrate
  • S. Tedesco
  • N. Black
  • J.?Smith (Board of Governors)
  • TBA (A&S Senator)
  • S. Srigley (A&S Senator)
  • R. Hoffman (EPS?Senator)
  • G. Raymer (EPS Senator)
  • R. Breton?(A&S non-Senator)
  • J. Abbott (A&S non-Senator)
  • S. Cairns?(EPS non-Senator)
  • K. Karvinen?(EPS non-Senator)
  • H. Mackie (NUSU President)
  • C. Foster (Undergraduate student representative)
  • A. Locke (Graduate student representative)
  • S. Landriault?(Senate Secretary)?Recording Secretary (non-voting)

By-Laws and?Elections Committee

  • N. Colborne (Chair & Senate Speaker)
  • T. Sibbald (Vice-Chair & Deputy Senate Speaker)
  • M. Saari (A&S Senator)
  • T.?Horton?(EPS Senator)
  • ??A.?Vainio-Mattila
  • H.?Mackie?(NUSU Executive)
  • S. Landriault?(Senate Secretary)?Recording Secretary (non-voting)

    Honorary Degrees Committee

    • C. Sutton (Interim Chair)
    • A. Vainio-Mattila?(Vice-Chair)
    • P.?Radia
    • O. Atari (A&S)
    • C.?Greco?(EPS)
    • M. Berube (Board of Governors)
    • J.?Nighbor?(Alumni Advisory Board)
    • H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
    • A. Blaszczyk (Assistant to the President)?Recording Secretary (non-voting)

    Joint Committee of the Board and Senate on Governance

    • TBA (Board of Governors)
    • K. Barnes?(Board of Governors)
    • J. Smith?(Board of Governors)
    • H.?Mackie?(NUSU Executive)
    • D. Campbell (A&S?Senator)
    • S. Srigley (A&S Senator)
    • TBA (Faculty?Senator)
    • A. Blaszczyk?(Assistant to the President)?Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Research Committee

      • J. McAuliffe (Chair)
      • A. Vainio-Mattila
      • N. Black
      • J.?Muterera (EPS?non-Senator)
      • B. Bruner (EPS non-Senator))
      • H. Zhu (A&S Senator)
      • K. Srigley?(A&S non-Senator)
      • W. Loveday (NUSU Executive)
      • A. Locke (Graduate student representative)?
      • M. Aucoin?(Secretary to the Dean of Graduate Studies and Research)?Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Senate Budget?Advisory Committee

      • A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
      • C. Sutton
      • P. Radia
      • S. Renshaw (A&S Senator)
      • T. Horton (EPS Senator)
      • H. Zhu (A&S Senator)
      • W. Loveday (NUSU Executive)
      • S. Landriault?(Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Teaching and Learning Committee

      • P. Maher
      • N. Black
      • A. Burk (A&S Senator) (Vice-Chair)
      • R. Vernescu?(A&S?Senator)
      • A. Karassev (A&S non-Senator)
      • J. Allison (EPS?Senator)
      • G. Raymer (EPS?Senator) (Chair)
      • V. Williams (EPS non-Senator)
      • C. Foster (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
      • S. Pecoskie-Schweir (EPS Undergraduate student representative)
      • A. Locke (Graduate student representative)
      • L. Tunney Maxwell (Secretary to the Dean of Teaching) Recording Secretary?(non-voting)

      Board of Governors Representatives

      • H. Earl (A&S Senator)
      • D. Lafrance Horning?(EPS?Senator)
      • T.?Koivukoski?(A&S non-Senator)
      • R. Vanderlee (EPS?non-Senator)

      Council of Ontario Universities

      • Academic Colleague - D. Campbell
      • Alternate -?M. Litalien
      韩国三级-欧美三级片-黄色三级片